Privacy

Kempsey Shire Council is required to manage personal information under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). This includes the collection, storage, use, disclosure and amendment of personal information that Council holds.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information. 

What is not personal information?

Personal information does not include information that is contained in a publicly available document – for example, in a newspaper, book, magazine or Council meeting business paper. 

Privacy Management Plan

Council is required to have a privacy management plan that details how it manages personal information.

The information on this page conforms with Council’s Privacy Management Plan(PDF, 131KB) and explains how your personal information will be treated when you interact with this website.

What we collect

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

When you visit this website, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (such as .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the date and time of your visit 
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you are using 

These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

We only collect personal information which is personally identifiable though our website where you submit it through forms, submissions, inquiries and the like. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

How we use your data

We will use the personal information you provide only for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party.

We will record your email address only if you send us a message or request a publication. Your email address will be used to reply to you directly only if you wish to have us reply to your message or we need to communicate with you about information you have requested. It will be added to only those mailing lists in which you request inclusion. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law. 

Data protection and security

Council is committed to managing information security in accordance with its policies and relevant laws.

Third party sites

Our website provides links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions about the currency, accuracy or completeness of any information found.

What we do with feedback and form information

This website provides feedback facilities to allow you to provide input into the future development of the Kempsey Shire Council website and to comment on Council services and activities.

We may request personal information so we can act on your request or provide a reply to your feedback, if you have asked for this. Providing personal information to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide contact details, we will have no way of communicating with you.

The information you provide will be used only for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not add your name or email address to any mailing list unless you request this.

We may publish aggregated information about feedback on the website, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Newsletter subscriptions

If you wish to subscribe to a newsletter, we will request your name and email address so that we can email the newsletter to you.

Providing us with the requested information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we cannot send you the newsletter.

To access, update or correct your personal information, please contact Council. 

Privacy information updates

Council reserves the right to modify this privacy information at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on Council’s website.

Privacy enquiries and complaints

If you have an enquiry or complaint about a privacy issue relating to Kempsey Shire Council’s website, please contact us on 02 6566 3200 or email ksc@kempsey.nsw.gov.au.

More information

NSW privacy laws

 

Last updated: 2 Feb 2021